Staff & Board

Under the leadership and vision of Artistic Director Glenn Edgerton "all roads of dance intersect at Hubbard Street," with an emphasis on creativity, innovation and collaboration.

Through the tireless energy of Hubbard Street’s team, the organization continues to introduce audiences to cutting-edge contemporary dance, encourage dance exploration through numerous and imaginative educational programs, and cultivate unique partnerships and collaborations year-round.

staff & board listing

Leadership

Glenn Edgerton, Artistic Director

David McDermott, Executive Director

Artistic Staff

Claire Bataille, Director of the Lou Conte Dance Studio 
312-850-9744 ext. 124

Jessica Tong, Rehearsal Director
312-850-9744 ext. 142

Jonathan Alsberry, Artistic Liason

Abby Olson, Company Manager
312-850-9744 ext. 158

Administrative Staff

Belina Mizrahi, Director of Finance and Operations
312-850-9744 ext. 143

Adrianna Desier Durantt, Management Associate
312-850-9744 ext. 135

Deirdre Connelly, Facilities & Operations Coordinator
312-850-9744 ext. 148

Cait Lyon, Finance Associate
312-850-9744 ext. 134

External Affairs

Katie Tuttle, Director of Development
312-850-9744 ext. 127

Andy Sheagren, Director of Marketing
312-850-9744 ext. 136

Kathleen Jacob, Associate Director of Development
312-850-9744 ext. 145

Danielle Sparklin, Manager of Data and Patron Services
312-850-9744 ext. 167

Dexter Carlson, Manager of Donor Engagement and Development Operations
312-850-9744 ext. 130

Megan Sauve,  Individual Giving Manager & Board Liaison
312-850-9744 ext. 172

Hayley Ross, Marketing Manager
312-850-9744 ext. 141

Derek Van Barham, Marketing Coordinator
312-850-9744 ext. 129

Julia Mendelsohn, Development Coordinator
312-850-9744 ext. 170

Sidney Cristol, Patron Services Associate
312-850-9744 ext. 164

Artist Training

Alexandra Wells, Director of Artist Training
312-850-9744 ext. 175

Krista Ellensohn, Manager of Artist Training
312-850-9744 ext. 120

Erin Harner, Artist Training Associate
312-850-9744 ext. 122

Youth, Education, and Community Programs

Kathryn Humphreys, Director, Youth, Education, and Community Programs
312-850-9744 ext. 133

Jennifer Gunter, Youth Dance Program Manager
312-850-9744 ext. 179

Dedrick Gray, Scholarships Coordinator and Hip Hop Faculty Head
312-850-9744 ext. 173

Emma Hill, Education Coordinator
312-850-9744 ext. 194

Melissa Mallinson, Senior Manager of School and Community Programs
312-850-9744 ext. 194

Michelle Modrzejewski, Education and Adaptive Dance Faculty Head
312-850-9744 ext. 194

Jessica Vann, Registrar
312-850-9744 ext. 149

John Cartwright, Secondary Division Faculty Head

Anne Kasdorf, Early Childhood and Primary Division Faculty Head

Production

Scott Nelson, Director of Production
312-850-9744 ext. 169
production@hubbardstreetdance.com

Jenni Schwaner Ladd, Wardrobe Supervisor
312-850-9744 ext. 138

Stephan Panek, Head Carpenter and Stage Operations

Sam Begich, Master Electrician

Julie Ballard, Stage Manager and Properties Master

Jason Natali, Audio Engineer

Board of Directors

Larry Gilbert, Chair         
                                                
Richard Rodes, President         
                                    
Catherine Chavez, Treasurer      
                                
Meg Callahan, VP Development 

Stephen Collens, Secretary
            
Kristen Conley, VP Board Development 

Richard F. Tomlinson II, VP Facilities                        
 
Colleen Batcheler                   
                                         
Bija Bennett                            
                                          
Ross Bricker                    
                                                     
Joel Cory                          
                                                   
Karen Lennon          
                                                         
Linda Hutson        
                                                             
Marc Miller           
                                                             
Betsy Stelle Morgan            
                                             
Sarah Nolan                      
                                                 
Sheila Owens                   
                                                   
Lauren Robishaw                   
                                          
Kelly Royer Dolyniuk         
                                            
Camille Rudge                   
                                
Tatjana Schuster                 
                  
Cynthia Van Osdol                      
                                    
Randy White     

 

Life Directors

John W. Ballantine

Corinne Brophy

Edythe R. Cloonan

Sondra Berman Epstein

Stanley M. Freehling

Charles R. Gardner

Paul Gignilliat

Sandra P. Guthman

James Mabie

Marie E. O’Connor

Byron Pollock

Timothy Schwertfeger

Jack D. Tovin

Sallyan Windt

William N. Wood Prince