9 -18 years

The Secondary Division provides in-depth study for beginning to advanced students, in techniques including ballet, modern, jazz, hip hop, musical theater, and tap.

register now

*Please note that some classes of our classes take place at Menomonee Club Drucker Center.

classes

Ballet training is encouraged, as it supports all techniques, but is not required to take jazz, modern, tap, or hip hop classes.

Ballet: One class per week

Additional course recommendations: Intro or Beginning Jazz

Ballet: One/two classes per week

Additional course recommendations: Intro or Beginning Jazz

Ballet: two classes per week

Additional course recommendations: Intermediate Jazz, Intro to Modern

Ballet: 2 classes per week

Additional course recommendations: Beg. or Int. Jazz, Beg Modern

Ballet: Two-three classes/week, plus one pre-pointe. 3 weekly classes are required for pointe work.

Additional course recommendations: Int. Jazz 2, Beg. or Int. Modern, Variations, Conditioning

Ballet: Three classes/week plus two pointe or pre-pointe

Additional course recommendations: Int. Jazz 2, Int. Modern, Variations, Conditioning

Ballet: Three-four classes/week plus two pointe

Additional course recommendations: Adv. Jazz, Int. or Adv. Modern, Variations, Conditioning

Ballet: Three-four classes/week plus three pointe

Additional course recommendations: Adv. Jazz, Adv. Modern, Variations, Conditioning

Mandatory Placement Classes

All new technique students must attend a placement class before registering for classes. Hubbard Street reserves the right to move a student to a more appropriate level at any time. Ages listed next to each class are approximate; each child’s progress may vary.

Placement Classes

Open House on Saturday, August 11, 9am, 11am, or 1pm
Students beginning later in the year may contact the registrar for placement class options.
Registration opens thirty minutes prior to each placement class.

Students beginning later in the year may contact the registrar at 312-850-9744 ext 149 for placement class options

View our Faculty and Staff Profiles

Learn about our Studio Policies and FAQs

Read an interview with Secondary Faculty Head, John Cartwright

 

Secondary division schedule

View the Secondary Division Schedule

 *Class time changes:

Monday Int Jazz has been moved to 7-8:15

Monday Adv Modern has moved to 8:15-9:30

Monday Ballet 7 has moved to 6-7pm

Monday Pointe 7 has moved to 7-8:15

calendar

Classes begin August 27, 2018
No classes during the following breaks:
Fall Break...........................................................November 19 – 25, 2018
Winter Break...................................................December 22, 2018 – January 5, 2019
Spring Break....................................................April 15 – 20, 2019
Holidays.............................................................September 3, 2018; January 21, 2019; May 27, 2019

Technique classes run for the duration of the school year, August 27, 2018 through June 1, 2019, although students may register for classes throughout the year.

To perform in the showcase, students must register before January 28, 2019.

SAVE THE DATE: Our end-of-the-year Showcase will be May 29 – June 1, 2019

Join us for our Open House on Saturday August 11, from 9am-4pm. Try a 30-minute preview class, take a technique placement class, and meet the Youth Dance Program staff and faculty.

 

tuition

Prices vary based on length of class. Monthly payment options available (in nine installments). Payment for the first two months of classes is due at registration. All payment plans must pay by credit card.

Class Duration Monthly, due on the 1st of each month, includes convenience fee Annual Tuition Spring Session Only (18 weeks)
60-minutes 1st payment $132, payments 3-9 $66 due October 1- April 1 $580 $290
75-minutes 1st payment $140, payments 3-9 $70 due October 1 – April 1 $615 $307
90-minutes 1st payment $148, payments 3-9 $74 due October 1- April 1 $650 $325
2-hours 1st payment $156, payments 3-9 $78 due October 1 – April 1 $685 $343


Fees

Annual fees will be applied to your first payment. Fees include a one-time $50 non-refundable registration fee and a $100 end-of-the-year Showcase fee (Primary and Secondary Divisions only). Fees are per student, not per class or per family.

Multi-Class Discount

Receive 5% off annual tuition if your family is taking 5 or more classes, 10% if your family is taking 10 or more classes when registering for the entire year. The multi-class discount will be automatically applied during registration.

SECONDARY DIVISION CLASS SCHEDULE

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Level 1

Beg. Musical Theater
4:15–5:15pm


Beg. Tap
5:15–6:15pm


Ballet 1/2*
4:30–5:30pm


Beg. Jazz*
5:30–6:30pm

Ballet 1
4:15–5:15pm


Beg. Jazz
5:15–6:15pm

Beg. Hip Hop*
5:30–6:30pm


Intro to Modern
6–7pm

Ballet 1
4:15–5:15pm


Beg. Jazz
5:15–6:15pm


Beg. Tap*
5:30–6:30pm

Beg. Hip Hop
4:30–5:30pm


Beg/Int. Yoga*
4:30–5:30pm


Family Yoga*
6–7pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 1
9:15–10:15am


Beg. Jazz
10:15–11:15am


Performance
Rehearsals

Level 2

Beg. Musical Theater
4:15–5:15pm


Beg. Tap
5:15–6:15pm


Ballet 1/2*
4:30–5:30pm


Beg. Jazz*
5:30–6:30pm

Ballet 2
4:15–5:15pm


Beg. Jazz
5:15–6:15pm

Beg. Hip Hop*
5:30–6:30pm


Intro to Modern
6–7pm

Ballet 2
4:15–5:15pm


Beg. Jazz
5:15–6:15pm


Beg.Tap*
5:30–6:30pm

Beg. Hip Hop
4:30–5:30pm


Beg./Int. Yoga*
4:30–5:30pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 2
9:15–10:15am


Beg. Jazz
10:15–11:15am


Performance
Rehearsals

Level 3

Ballet 3
4:30–5:45pm


Int. Jazz
6–7:15pm


Ballet 3/4*
6:30–7:45 pm


Multi-Level Tap
7:30–8:45pm

 

Ballet 3
4:30–5:45pm


Intro to Modern
6–7pm


Beg. Modern
6–7:15pm

ChoreoLab
4:30–6 pm

Beg. Hip Hop
4:30–5:30pm


Beg./Int. Yoga*
4:30–5:30pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 3
12:45–2pm


Men’s Dance
2–3pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Teen Ballet    

Teen Ballet 1
6–7:15pm


Teen Modern
7:15–8:30pm


Teen Ballet 2
7:30–9pm

  Performance
Rehearsals

Men’s Dance
2–3pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Level 4

Ballet 4
4:30–6pm


Int. Jazz
6–7:15pm


Multi-Level Tap
7:30–8:45pm

 

Ballet 4
4:30–6pm


Beg. Modern
6–7:15pm


Int. Hip Hop*
6:30–8pm

ChoreoLab
4:30-6pm

Beg. Hip Hop
4:30–5:30pm or
Int./Adv. Hip Hop
5:30–7pm


Beg./Int. Yoga*
4:30–5:30pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 4
11:00–12:30pm


Men’s Dance
2–3pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Level 5 Multi–level Tap
7:30–8:45pm

Int. Modern
4:30–6pm


Ballet 5
6:15–7:45pm


Pre-Pointe
8–9pm

Conditioning
7:30–8:30pm


Int. Hip Hop*
6:30–8pm

Ballet 5
5:15–6:45pm


Pre-Pointe
6:45–7:30pm


Int. Jazz II
7:30–8:45pm

Int./Adv. Hip Hop
5:30–7pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 5/6
12:45–2pm


Variations
2–3pm


Men’s Dance
2–3pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Level 6 Multi-level Tap
7:30–8:45pm

Int. Modern
4:30–6pm


Ballet 6
6:15–7:45pm


Pointe
8–9pm

Conditioning
7:30–8:30pm


Int. Hip Hop*
6:30–8pm

Ballet 6
4:30–6pm


Pointe
6:15–7pm


Int. Jazz II
7:30–8:45pm

Int./Adv. Hip Hop
5:30–7pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 5/6
12:45–2pm


Variations
2–3pm


Men’s Dance
2–3pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Level 7

Ballet 7
5:45–7pm


Pointe
7–8pm


Adv. Modern
8–9:15pm

Ballet 7
4:45–6:15pm


Pointe
6:30–7:30pm


Adv. Jazz
7:45–9:15pm

Conditioning
7:30–8:30pm
Ballet 7
7:30–9pm

Int./Adv.Hip Hop
5:30–7pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 7/8
11:15–12:45pm


Pilates/Conditioning
12:45–1:30pm


Variations
2–3pm

Men’s Dance
2–3pm

Youth Ensemble
3–5pm

Level 8

Ballet 8
4:30–6pm


Pointe
6:15–7:15pm


Adv. Modern
8–9:15pm

Ballet 8
4:45–6:15pm


Pointe
6:30–7:30pm


Adv. Jazz
7:45–9:15pm

Conditioning
7:30–8:30pm
Ballet 8
7–9pm

Int./Adv.Hip Hop
5:30–7pm


Performance
Rehearsals

Ballet 7/8
11:15–12:45pm


Pilates/Conditioning
12:45–1:30pm


Variations
2–3pm


Men’s Dance
2–3pm


Youth Ensemble
3–5pm

 *Classes marked with a * are held at Menomenee Club Drucker Center, 1535 N. Dayton Street in Chicago